Accident Summary Nr: 14481444 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TANK AND HYDRAULIC HOIST CYLINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14481444 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
200469506/17/198542120Berkeley Sanitation Service Inc.

Abstract: ON JUNE 13, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO HOIST A RECTANGULAR GARBAGE COLLECTION BIN ONTO THE BED OF THE COLLECTION VEHICLE (UNIT #6, ID # C49CC9V175582). THE REAR HYDRAULIC LINE, WHICH CONTROLS THE UPWARD MOVEMENT OF THE HYDRAULIC LIFT CYLINDERS, RUPTURED, SPILLING HYDRAULIC FLUID ONTO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN PLACED HIMSELF BETWEEN THE HYDRAULIC OIL TANK AND THE MAIN FRAME OF THE VEHICLE IN ORDER TO REACH THE HYDRAULIC OIL SHUT-OFF VALVE. THE VALVE IS LOCATED BETWEEN THE HYDRAULIC OIL TANK AND THE VEHICLE MAIN FRAME, DIRECTLY BELOW THE HYDRAULIC HOIST CYLINDER ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE VEHICLE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 BEGAN TO CLOSE THE SHUT-OFF VALVE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE HYDRAULIC OIL TANK AND THE HYDRAULIC HOIST (LIFT) CYLINDER WHICH WAS RETURNING TO ITS REST POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HYDRAULIC FLUID, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC LINE, RUPTURE, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2004695 Fatality Other Occupation not reported