Accident Summary Nr: 14481428 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004406 | 06/04/1985 | 1711 | 0 | James L Johnson Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING THROUGH A 12 INCH BY 48 INCH OPENING IN A DROP CEILING, WAS RELOCATING A SCAFFOLD PLANK ON TOP OF A SPRINKLER. HE WAS ABOUT 11 FEET, 1 INCH ABOVE THE FLOOR, STANDING ON OR NEAR THE TOP OF AN 8 FOOT METAL STEPLADDER. HE EITHER LOST HIS BALANCE OR MISS PLACED HIS FEET AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. HIS HEAD STRUCK AN OPEN METAL FRAME WINDOW, 40 INCHES WIDE, 64 INCHES LONG AND 46 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE STEPLADDER MEASURES 92 INCHES FROM THE TOP OF THE LADDER CAP TO THE FLOOR WHEN SET UP FOR USE. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO 5 FEET, 3 TO 4 INCHES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A SHEET METAL MECHANIC, INSTALLING A PIECE OF AIR DUCT INTO MAIN SUPPLY LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2004406 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers |