Accident Summary Nr: 14481386 - CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING BULLDOZER

Accident Summary Nr: 14481386 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
200919906/04/198535320Metalcraft Mining Equipment Rebuilders Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING A JOHN DEERE 450 BULLDOZER (TYPE T5F3M, SERIAL #066289T) ONTO A LOWBOY TRAILER (1979 FREUHAUF. SERIAL # FWV436901, LICENSE #WVC39-844), FOR TRANSPORATION TO THE COMPANY SHOP. WHILE BEING DRIVEN ONTO THE LOWBOY, THE BULLDOZER OVERTURNED TO THE REAR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED UNDERNEATH THE BULLDOZER AND FATALLY CRUSHED.

Keywords: LOADING, ROLL-OVER, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2009199 Fatality Other Occupation not reported