Accident Summary Nr: 14481378 - CHIPPER GUARD BROKE OFF, STRIKING AND KILLING NEARBY WORKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006906 | 05/24/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Browning Lumber Company Inc. |
Abstract: THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE BROWNING LUMBER COMPANY, INC., ROUTE 85, SOUTH BALD KNOB, WEST VIRGINIA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH A 58 INCH PRECISION CHIPPER, POWERED BY A 200 HORSEPOWER MOTOR. A METAL OBJECT WAS RUN THROUGH THE CHIPPER. THE OBJECT WAS THROWN AGAINST ONE OF THE MACHINE'S GUARDS, KNOCKING IT LOOSE AND TOWARDS EMPLOYEE #1. THE GUARD STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006906 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |