Accident Summary Nr: 14481303 - CAUGHT BETWEEN CONVEYOR AND WHEEL; PULLED INTO SHREDDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14481303 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
200026301/14/198539990Midwest Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING THE CONVEYOR LINE ON AN ENTERPRISE SHREDDER-BALER, MODEL 3260 EC, SERIAL NO. E-1966, 5 FEET WIDE, 75 FEET LONG AND 14 1/2 FEET HIGH. A PAPER JAM DEVELOPED AND EMPLOYEE #1 RODE THE CONVEYOR TO THE TOP OF THE SHREDDER TO ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE JAM. HE BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE CONVEYOR AND THE CRUSHING WHEEL AND WAS PULLED INTO THE SHREDDER AND KILLED.

Keywords: JAMMED, LOCKOUT, BALER, CONVEYOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2000263 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported