Accident Summary Nr: 14481295 - RUN OVER BY OFF-HIGHWAY CATPILLAR 773 TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2006872 | 07/09/1985 | 1611 | 0 | B. G. Danis Company |
Abstract: AN OFF-HIGHWAY 50 TON CATERPILLAR TRUCK WAS PARKED ON AN INCLINE IN AN OPEN FILL AREA. THE PARKING BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE AND NO CHOCKS WERE USED. THE VEHICLE STARTED ROLLING DOWNHILL. IT ROLLED OVER AN EMBANKMENT AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2006872 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |