Accident Summary Nr: 14481279 - 4 LOGS ROLLED OFF LOGGING TRUCK ONTO DRIVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600023 | 11/09/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Clonch Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 pm on November 7, 1984, Employee #1 arrived at the sawmill log yard with a truck load of logs. The truck had stakes on both sides. (On the passenger side, the stakes were designed to fall to allow the logs to roll off the truck after unbinding.) The logs were arranged in a pyramid above the level of the stakes. The truck was parked on level ground. The employee removed the binders from the driver's side of the truck and loosened the rear binder. The driver was walking toward the cab of the truck when four logs (one 16 ft long, three 8 ft long), weighing approximately 1200 lbs, rolled over the stakes and fell on him. The driver was transported to a hospital at Montgomery, WV, and again to a hospital at Charleston, WV. The employee died at approximately 12:30 am on November 8, 1984, of multiple injuries to the head, chest, and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 600023 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |