Accident Summary Nr: 14481253 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY SPLASHING MOLTEN SLAG FROM LADLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14481253 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
115276807/16/198433120Weirton Steel Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE NUMBER 1, A CONSTRUCTION WELDER PERFORMING ELECTRIC CONDUIT INSTALLATION ALONG A SLAG TRACK, RECEIVED 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER 98% OF BODY AS MOTLTEN SLAG SPLASHED (BELCHED) FROM 1 OF 18 LADLES, CATCHING EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING ON FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, SLAG TRACK, LADLE, MOLTEN SLAG, WELDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1152768 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported