Accident Summary Nr: 14481204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14481204 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 06/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
115430107/03/198458120Mcdonalds

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE KITCHEN OF A FAST FOOD RESTAURANT, PREPARING FOR CLOSE OF BUSINESS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO INSERT THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE TOASTER'S CORD INTO A RECEPTACLE, THE ELECTRICAL BOX, THE TOASTER AND THE TOASTER TABLE BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: TOASTER, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1154301 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported