Accident Summary Nr: 14481204 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1154301 | 07/03/1984 | 5812 | 0 | Mcdonalds |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE KITCHEN OF A FAST FOOD RESTAURANT, PREPARING FOR CLOSE OF BUSINESS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO INSERT THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE TOASTER'S CORD INTO A RECEPTACLE, THE ELECTRICAL BOX, THE TOASTER AND THE TOASTER TABLE BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1154301 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |