Accident Summary Nr: 144812.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in support arm of hatch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571254.015 | 01/06/2022 | 611110 | Los Angeles Unified School District-Maintenance And Operations Area S2 |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee, a maintenance worker, and a coworker went to the roof of the school to inspect a leak. After the inspection, the coworker came down first and when the employee was coming down the ladder, the roof hatch closed abruptly catching his finger between the support arms of the roof hatch. The employee suffered a contusion to his left hand ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571254.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |