Accident Summary Nr: 144812.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in support arm of hatch

Accident Summary Nr: 144812.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571254.01501/06/2022611110Los Angeles Unified School District-Maintenance And Operations Area S2

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee, a maintenance worker, and a coworker went to the roof of the school to inspect a leak. After the inspection, the coworker came down first and when the employee was coming down the ladder, the roof hatch closed abruptly catching his finger between the support arms of the roof hatch. The employee suffered a contusion to his left hand ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Finger, Fixed Ladder, Hatch, Inspecting, Inspection, Ladder, Leak, Maintenance, Roof, Support Posts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571254.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance