Accident Summary Nr: 14481170 - INJURED EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY WHEEL LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14481170 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
115146308/01/198450930B B & T Auto Crushers & Trucking

Abstract: THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BELIEVED TO BE STANDING BEHIND AND TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF AN OPERATING WHEEL LOADER. WHY HE WAS THERE IS UNKNOWN. THE OPERATOR'S REAR VIEW WAS OBSTRUCTED BY THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. HE DIDN'T SEE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS BEHIND HIM, STANDING WITH HIS BACK TOWARDS THE OPERATOR AND LOADER. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE HAD ONLY BEEN ON THE JOB THREE DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ONLY CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TRAINING REGARDING HAZARDS ASSOCIATED WITH WORKING AROUND EQUIPMENT IN OPERATION AND WHAT WARNING ALARM DEVICES MEAN WHEN THEY SOUND OFF. THE REVERSE ALARM SIGNAL WAS INSTALLED AND OPERATIONAL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, INEXPERIENCE, LOADER, RUN OVER, WHEEL LOADER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1151463 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported