Accident Summary Nr: 144811.015 - Employee falls from ladder cart and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 144811.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576433.01502/04/2022452210Walmart Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was using a ladder and stair cart to stock shelves with product when she lost her balance and fell from the top step of the ladder to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to her left leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Department Store, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Stocking

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576433.015 63 F Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks