Accident Summary Nr: 14481071 - HEAVY CARGO FELL OFF TRUCK; EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100175462 | 11/24/1986 | 3444 | 0 | Metal Fab, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS HELPER, WITH THE AID OF AN OVERHEAD CRANE, HAD RAISED A UNIT OF "ANGLE RINGS" FROM THE GROUND TO THE TOP FRONT SECTION OF A "DROP BED" OVER-THE-ROAD TRAILER AND HAD STACKED AND SECURED THE LOAD. EMPLOYEE #1 NOTED THAT THE UNIT WAS NOT EVENLY DISTRIBUTED ON THE UPPER BED, SO HE DECIDED TO PLACE TWO BRASS ROLLERS UNDER THE ARCH AREA, THEN CONNECT ONE SIDE TO A SLING ATTACHED TO THE CRANE HOOK, AND PUSH THE FRONT END WITH A "JOHNSON" BAR. AS THE HELPER RAISED THE BACK END WITH THE CRANE, THE UNIT ROLLED OFF THE TWO BRASS BARS AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KNOCKED OFF THE TRAILER ONTO THE FLOOR. THE 1100 POUND UNIT ALSO FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD AND RIGHT ARM AND KILLING HIM. HAD THE 5 TON "COFFING" CRANE BEEN UTILIZED PROPERLY, BY LIFTING THE LOAD EVENLY, THIS ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED. ALSO, THEN EMPLOYMENT OF THE BRASS BARS AS ROLLERS AND THE "JOHNSON" BAR AS A PUSHING DEVICE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100175462 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |