Accident Summary Nr: 14481055 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE TRUNK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100174002 | 10/10/1986 | 8731 | 0 | U. S. Army Research & Development Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON HIS WAY TO HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED JOB IN BUILDING 471 AT 2 PM ON OCTOBER 6, 1986. HE WAS ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE REAR OF THE BUILDING AND ABOUT 22 FEET FROM A DEAD TREE WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY PART OF THE TREE TRUNK AND KILLED. THE WIND, BLOWING AT ABOUT 30 MILES PER HOUR, APPARENTLY SNAPPED OFF THE TOP (ABOVE 30 FEET) PART OF THE DEAD TREE JUST AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BY AND BLEW THE BROKEN PORTION ONTO HIM. (THE WIND VELOCITY WAS OBTAINED FROM THE MORRISTOWN WEATHER BUREAU.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100174002 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |