Accident Summary Nr: 14481048 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO OPEN SHAFTWAY AND WAS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100203348 | 08/07/1986 | 2337 | 0 | V & G Fashions Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:15 AM ON AUGUST 5, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED A SHAFTWAY DOOR AND FELL 18 FEET TO HIS DEATH. THE DOOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERLOCK, WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE DOOR FROM OPENING WHEN THERE WAS NO ELEVATOR CAR AT THE LANDING (2ND FLOOR). THE DOOR WAS OPENED BY A HOOK ATTACHED TO A WIRE WHICH PASSED THROUGH THE DOOR TO THE LANDING SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 SIMPLY PULLED ON THE WIRE AND IMMEDIATELY FELL INTO THE OPEN SHAFT TO ITS BOTTOM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100203348 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |