Accident Summary Nr: 14481030 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2264794 | 06/27/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Public Service Electric & Gas Co. |
Abstract: A lead power line worker was working near a 7260-volt overhead power line. He had not sufficiently covered the power line with insulation, and a ground wire was hanging into the insulated aerial lift bucket from which he was working. An uncovered portion of the power line contacted the employee under his armpit while the ground wire was touching his left thigh. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2264794 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |