Accident Summary Nr: 14481022 - Employee crushed and killed by concrete truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2264653 | 06/10/1986 | 3273 | 0 | County Concrete Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a loaded 1985 Mack Econoline ready-mix concrete truck, NJ registration X-51-6 FB. He did not deliver the concrete to the job site, but instead went to the wash-out pit adjacent to the ready-mix concrete operation. Employee #1 was crushed by the concrete truck, suffering a traumatic fracture of the skull and avulsion of the brain, a ruptured aorta and pulmonary artery, and multiple fractures. There were no witnesses to the accident and the cause was not determined. Employee #1 had been in a state of severe depression.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2264653 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |