Accident Summary Nr: 14481006 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2264778 | 06/04/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Hudson Investments Associates |
Abstract: Two employees were dismantling a tubular welded scaffold. As the two workers were descending the scaffold, one of them contacted a 2800-volt overhead power line, received an electric shock, and could not let go of the conductor. His coworker tried to free him, but the coworker also received an electric shock. The coworker left to get a board to knock the power line loose. When he returned with the board, the conductor had broken, and the injured employee had fallen to the ground. He had been electrocuted. The coworker was hospitalized for observation and was discharged the next day. (The injured coworker was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2264778 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |