Accident Summary Nr: 14480925 - MIGRANT WORKER DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION IN MOBILE HOME FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18038133 | 10/08/1985 | 0161 | 0 | Arnold Farms |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 5, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, A MIGRANT FARM WORKER, RETURNED TO HIS MOBILE HOME AFTER A VISIT TO A LOCAL TAVERN. HE LIT THE PROPANE GAS-FED KITCHEN STOVE TO MAKE SOME FRENCH FRIES. SOMEHOW THE KITCHEN AREA OF THE MOBILE HOME CAUGHT FIRE. WHEN THE POLICE ARRIVED THEY FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE FLOOR OF THE MOBILE HOME BATHROOM. THERE WAS NO FIRE DAMAGE TO THE BATHROOM (ONLY SMOKE DAMAGE); NOR WERE THERE ANY BURNS ON EMPLOYEE #1. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18038133 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |