Accident Summary Nr: 14480925 - MIGRANT WORKER DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION IN MOBILE HOME FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14480925 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803813310/08/198501610Arnold Farms

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 5, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, A MIGRANT FARM WORKER, RETURNED TO HIS MOBILE HOME AFTER A VISIT TO A LOCAL TAVERN. HE LIT THE PROPANE GAS-FED KITCHEN STOVE TO MAKE SOME FRENCH FRIES. SOMEHOW THE KITCHEN AREA OF THE MOBILE HOME CAUGHT FIRE. WHEN THE POLICE ARRIVED THEY FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE FLOOR OF THE MOBILE HOME BATHROOM. THERE WAS NO FIRE DAMAGE TO THE BATHROOM (ONLY SMOKE DAMAGE); NOR WERE THERE ANY BURNS ON EMPLOYEE #1. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, FIRE, MOBILE HOME, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18038133 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported