Accident Summary Nr: 14480917 - TRENCH CAVE-IN (SEWER PIPE INSTALLATION)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18030692 | 07/01/1985 | 1711 | 0 | D & P Plumbing & Heating Corp., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH, INSTALLING A NEW SEWER LINE AT THE PROPERTY LOCATED AT #1 MOUNTAIN SIDE DRIVE, CHATHAM TOWNSHIP, N.J. THE TRENCH WAS 6'TO 8' FEET DEEP. HE WAS DIGGING BY HAND AT THE FOUNDATION OF A NEW STORY HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 REPORTED TO WORK ON JUNE 27, 1985 AT 12 NOON. THE TRENCH CAVED IN AT 2:56 PM, TRAPPING HIM. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 4:50 PM. THE CAUSE OF THE CAVE-IN WAS THE LACK OF PROPER SHORING, BRACING, SHEETING, OR SLOPING IN ACCORDANCE WITH 29 CFR 1926.652 (B).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18030692 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |