Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144809.015 - Employee Is Killed When Runover By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 144809.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585725.01503/24/2022238990Empire Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 24, 2022, Employee #1 was standing by a dumpster as Cowork er #1 operated an excavator, putting scrap into a truck trailer. Coworker #1 sto pped operation and moved the excavator away from the dumpster to allow Coworker #2 to add fluid to the excavator. As this occurred, Employee #1 walked behind th e excavator. Once the fluid was added, Coworker #2 left the excavator and Cowork er #1 moved the excavator back towards the dumpster in its original position, an d in that process struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed due to multiple crushing injuries.

Keywords: crushed, excavator, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1585725.015 74 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: