Accident Summary Nr: 14480891 - PINNED UNDER CUSHMAN TRUCKSTER (THREE WHEELER)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18032664 | 06/20/1985 | 0782 | 0 | Fairmount Cemetery Assn |
Abstract: WHILE THE OPERATOR WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN AT A "T" INTERSECTION BY CUTTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CORNER (PRIVATE ROAD IN CEMETARY), THE FRONT WHEEL AND THE REAR RIGHT WHEEL REMAINED AT GROUND LEVEL. THE LEFT WHEEL WAS PROJECTED UPWARDS FROM A ZERO INCLINE TO 13 INCHES HIGH, CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO TILT AND PIN THE OPERATOR UNDERNEATH. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18032664 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |