Accident Summary Nr: 14480875 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14480875 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803271406/26/198517210Textar Painting Corp

Abstract: ON JUNE 21,1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 1:05 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABRASIVE BLASTING THE STRUCTURAL STEEL ON A RAMP, LEADING TO A SKYWAY, APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD WITHOUT GUARD RAILS. BECAUSE OF THE STEEL STRUCTURE, GUARD RAILS WOULD BE IMPRACTICAL. THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD HAVE BEEN TIED OFF WITH A SAFETY BELT. HE FELL FROM THE SCAFFOLD, SUSTAINING MULTIPLE INJURIES. HE DIED.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ABRASIVE BLASTING, SAFETY BELT, LANYARD, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18032714 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported