Accident Summary Nr: 14480867 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO ARSINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14480867 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10087522811/13/198749530Cylinder Recon Company Inc.
10087004711/13/198773890Special Hazards Management Company

Abstract: AT ABOUT 9 AM ON NOVEMBER 10, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN THE PROCESSING AREA ASSEMBLING GAS SAMPLING DEVICES. THEY WERE EMPTYING AND CLEANING COMPRESSED GAS CYLINDERS WHICH CONTAINED WASTE ARSINE. EMPLOYEE #2 REPORTED SEEING YELLOW AND SILVER CRYSTALS IN THE WASH SOLUTION THAT EMPTIED FROM TWO CYLINDERS. HE INFORMED EMPLOYEE #1 OF THE UNUSUAL MATERIAL AND THEN DISCARDED THE WASHINGS IN AN ADJACENT SUMP PIT. EMPLOYEE #2 LEFT THE WORK AREA FOR A FEW MINUTES. UPON RETURNING, HE NOTICED A STRANGE SMELL. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO NOTICED THE STRANGE SMELL. BOTH EMPLOYEES PROCEEDED TO CHECK THE LINES AND CONNECTIONS AT THE #2 GAS MANIFOLD WHERE A CYLINDER OF ARSINE WAS BEING EMPTIED. WHEN THEY WERE UNABLE TO FIND A LEAK, THE EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE OFFICE AND SPOKE WITH THE COMPANY'S TECHNICAL CONSULTANT. THEY WERE SENT TO THE DOCTOR WHO TRANFERRED THEM TO A HOSPITAL. THEY UNDERWENT INTENSIVE MEDICAL TREATMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON NOVEMBER 15, 1987, AS A RESULT OF THE EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS DISCHARGED ON NOVEMBER 18, 1987, BUT REMAINS UNDER A DOCTORS CARE.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WORK RULES, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, EVACUATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100875228 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100875228 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100870047 Occupation Not Listed