Accident Summary Nr: 14480867 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO ARSINE GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100875228 | 11/13/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Cylinder Recon Company Inc. |
100870047 | 11/13/1987 | 7389 | 0 | Special Hazards Management Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9 AM ON NOVEMBER 10, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN THE PROCESSING AREA ASSEMBLING GAS SAMPLING DEVICES. THEY WERE EMPTYING AND CLEANING COMPRESSED GAS CYLINDERS WHICH CONTAINED WASTE ARSINE. EMPLOYEE #2 REPORTED SEEING YELLOW AND SILVER CRYSTALS IN THE WASH SOLUTION THAT EMPTIED FROM TWO CYLINDERS. HE INFORMED EMPLOYEE #1 OF THE UNUSUAL MATERIAL AND THEN DISCARDED THE WASHINGS IN AN ADJACENT SUMP PIT. EMPLOYEE #2 LEFT THE WORK AREA FOR A FEW MINUTES. UPON RETURNING, HE NOTICED A STRANGE SMELL. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO NOTICED THE STRANGE SMELL. BOTH EMPLOYEES PROCEEDED TO CHECK THE LINES AND CONNECTIONS AT THE #2 GAS MANIFOLD WHERE A CYLINDER OF ARSINE WAS BEING EMPTIED. WHEN THEY WERE UNABLE TO FIND A LEAK, THE EMPLOYEES WENT TO THE OFFICE AND SPOKE WITH THE COMPANY'S TECHNICAL CONSULTANT. THEY WERE SENT TO THE DOCTOR WHO TRANFERRED THEM TO A HOSPITAL. THEY UNDERWENT INTENSIVE MEDICAL TREATMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON NOVEMBER 15, 1987, AS A RESULT OF THE EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS DISCHARGED ON NOVEMBER 18, 1987, BUT REMAINS UNDER A DOCTORS CARE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100875228 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100875228 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100870047 | Occupation Not Listed |