Accident Summary Nr: 14480834 - Employee crushed and killed when tractor overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100489657 | 02/24/1988 | 7999 | 0 | Montville Equestrian Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an approximately 3 ton 1957 Ford low profile tractor to pull a diesel bucket loader of equal weight out of the mud. He gunned the engine, causing the tractor to flip over on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100489657 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |