Accident Summary Nr: 14480776 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100488527 | 12/04/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Summit Metal Company, Incorporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING METAL BOLTS AND NUTS HOLDING A METAL BAR ONTO A SECTION OF SCRAP ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT. HE WAS USING A 120-VOLT, 3-AMPERE INGERSALL-RAND UNIVERSAL IMPACT WRENCH (MODEL NO. A; SERIAL NO. L3091) TO LOOSEN THE BOLTS. AS HE UNBOLTED ONE END OF THE METAL BAR WITH THE ELECTRIC WRENCH, THE OPPOSITE END (WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN UNBOLTED) FELL TOWARDS THE GROUND AND STRUCK THE EXTENSION CORD SET (WHICH PRESUMABLY SUPPLIED POWER TO THE ELECTRIC WRENCH). IT CUT THROUGH THE INSULATION ON THE CORD SET AND BECAME ENERGIZED. THIS IN TURN ENERGIZED THE ELECTRIC WRENCH, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100488527 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |