Accident Summary Nr: 14480743 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100869353 | 10/15/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Mahan Contracting |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A TRENCH, 15 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 6 1/2 FEET DEEP, TO PREPARE TO HOOK UP A SINGLE HOME SEWER LINE TO THE MAIN. AS HE WAS INSPECTING TO SEE IF THEY HAD REACHED THE MAIN, THE WEST WALL COLLAPSED AND TRAPPED HIM IN THE TRENCH FOR ABOUT AN HOUR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES ON OCTOBER 24, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100869353 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |