Accident Summary Nr: 14480719 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14480719 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10087367806/01/198728690Fritzsche Dodge & Olcott

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder, using a sound detector to test the overhead trap for leakage. Apparently when he stretched to the right, the ladder moved left and he fell to the cement floor. According to a coworker, he landed first on his buttocks, then on his back, and then on his head, suffering brain injuries. Employee #1was killed. The ladder had not been secured to the supporting water pipe, nor was it being held at floor level by a coworker.

Keywords: UNSECURED, BUTTOCKS, WORK RULES, LADDER, BACK, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100873678 Fatality Other Occupation not reported