Accident Summary Nr: 14480701 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100872126 | 05/22/1987 | 4225 | 0 | Caldor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was last seen distributing materials while standing behind the guardrail on the upper tier catwalk. For some reason he fell, suffering fatal injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident and the location from which he fell could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100872126 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |