Accident Summary Nr: 14480693 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND PULLED INTO NIP POINT OF PAPER ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100873256 | 05/14/1987 | 2752 | 0 | L.P. Thebault Co. |
Abstract: AT 2:20 PM ON MAY 13, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A "HAND WORKER" FOR A COMMERCIAL PRINTING COMPANY, REACHED INTO THE EXITING CARRIER ROLLERS OF A MODEL B-22 "STAHL" #4 BUCKLE FOLDER MACHINE WITH HER LEFT HAND. SHE WAS TRYING TO REMOVE WASTE PAPER JAMMED BETWEEN THE EXPOSED NIP POINTS OF THE ROLLERS. HER FINGERS TOUCHED THE UNGUARDED IN-RUNNING ROLLERS AND WERE PULLED INTO THE NIP POINT LOCATED 36 INCHES ABOVE THE WORK FLOOR. THE COMPANY HAD NO SYSTEM IN PLACE TO PREVENT EMPLOYEE CONTACT WITH THESE IN-RUNNING ROLLERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100873256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |