Accident Summary Nr: 14480644 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TOXIC FUMES FROM HOT FLUOROCARBON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2274363 | 01/26/1987 | 3451 | 0 | Balo Precision Parts, A Paptek Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:25 PM ON JANUARY 21, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 OBSERVED FUMES COMING AROUND THE DOOR OF A SMALL FURNACE. HE OPENED THE DOOR AND WAS DRIVEN BACK BY THE CHOKING FUMES. EMPLOYEE #6 OBSERVED THE EVENT AND TOOK A LARGE BREATH OF FRESH AIR AS HE ENTERED THE ROOM. HE GRABBED THE SMALL PYREX DISH CONTAINING THE FUMING LIQUID, USING AN INSULATED GLOVE, AND THREW IT OUT THE DOOR INTO A SNOW DRIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KEPT OVERNIGHT IN THE HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION. THE OTHER 5 EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THERE WERE NO APPARENT RESIDUAL ILL EFFECTS FROM THIS EXPOSURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2274363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2274363 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2274363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2274363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2274363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2274363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |