Accident Summary Nr: 14480610 - EMPLOYEE HURT WHEN PERSONNEL CAGE FELL FROM FORK LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100174390 | 01/08/1987 | 8721 | 0 | Deloitte, Haskins & Sells |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 6 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, AN EMPLOYEE OF A PRIVATE ACCOUNTING FIRM, WAS BEING CARRIED AROUND A WAREHOUSE IN A PERSONNEL CAGE BEING LIFTED BY A HIGH RISE INDUSTRIAL FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY BEING AUDITED. AT ABOUT 3 PM, EMPLOYEE #1, STANDING IN THE CAGE, INSTRUCTED THE OPERATOR TO MOVE THE FORKLIFT TO ANOTHER AREA OF THE WAREHOUSE. THE CAGE WAS 16 FEET ABOVE THE CEMENT FLOOR AT THE TIME. THE DRIVER HAD BACKED THE FORKLIFT ABOUT 20 FEET WHEN HE HEARD A SCREAM. HE LOOKED BACK AT THE CAGE AND SAW IT FALLING OFF THE FORKLIFT TINES WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FALLING OUT OF THE CAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES. SHE STATED THAT WHILE THE FORKLIFT WAS BACKING UP, THE TOP OF THE CAGE STRUCK AN 8 INCH WATER PIPE. THE FORCE OF THE COLLISION KNOCKED THE CAGE OFF THE FORKLIFT TINES AND KNOCKED EMPLOYEE #1 OUT OF THE CAGE. A SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CAGE HAD NOT BEEN SECURED TO THE FORKLIFT MAST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100174390 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |