Accident Summary Nr: 14480602 - Explosion And Fire In Reactor Being Cleaned; Workers Hurt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2273910 | 10/10/1986 | 2891 | 0 | National Starch And Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 8, 1986, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 BEGAN TO WASH OUT A HORIZONTAL CYLINDRICAL REACTOR VESSEL, 8 FEET BY 8 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A PLATFORM LOCATED 13 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #2 LIFTED A 55 GALLON DRUM CONTAINING ABOUT 30 GALLONS OF TOLUENE ONTO THE PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN POURED THE TOLUENE THROUGH A FUNNEL DIRECTLY INTO THE VESSEL. THERE WAS A SUDDEN FIRE AND EXPLOSION, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO JUMP FROM THE PLATFORM AND BREAK HIS LEG. EMPLOYEE #2 DRAGGED EMPLOYEE #1, NOW BADLY BURNED AND UNABLE TO WALK, OUT OF THE BUILDING. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE FIRE AND EXPLOSION WAS CAUSED BY STATIC ELECTRICITY GENERATED BY THE FREE FALL OF LIQUID TOLUENE INTO THE VESSEL CONTAINING A COMBUSTIBLE MIXTURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2273910 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2273910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |