Accident Summary Nr: 14480560 - FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18036996 | 09/23/1985 | 1761 | 0 | National Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 20, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM, A ROOFER WAS INSTALLING INSULATION ON A ROOF NEAR AN OPENING APPROXIMATELY 21" BY 78". THE ROOFER REMOVED THE COVERING ON THE OPENING TO CUT AN OPENING IN THE INSULATION MATERIAL. HE THEN FELL THROUGH THE ROOF OPENING APPROXIMATELY 25' TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18036996 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |