Accident Summary Nr: 14480552 - Employee dies of asphyxia in tank during welding operation

Accident Summary Nr: 14480552 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
106723001/15/198534430Titanium Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was inside the end cap of a titanium vessel, performing argon gas shielding (job #21773) for MIG welding being done outside the tank. He was found unconscious inside the tank by his supervisor, who went looking for him when he did not respond to his name being called. Employee #1 was killed. The end cap of the tank is considered a confined space.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, WELDING, GAS, TANK, ARGON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1067230 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported