Accident Summary Nr: 14480545 - One killed, one injured in fall when crane load drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064849 | 12/11/1984 | 1791 | 0 | National Erector Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were riding on a 5-ton flatbed trailer to help balance the load as the trailer was hoisted by a 75-ton crane for transport offsite. A weld broke on the tie-down rail of the trailer, wit. This was the same tie-down that held the connection to the crane hook, and the trailer fell. Both employees were thrown to the ground and sustained serious injuries. Employee #1 died at 11:00 a.m. on December 13, 1984.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1064849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |