Accident Summary Nr: 14480503 - Two employees killed in smelting operation explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2265122 | 05/27/1986 | 3354 | 0 | American Modern Metals Co. |
Abstract: During the changing of the furnace in a smelting operation, water dripped into the molten aluminum, resulting in an explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The water was in a changing box containing scrap metal, and the box was not provided with drainage holes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2265122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2265122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |