Accident Summary Nr: 14480495 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14480495 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
226509805/22/198649530Browning-Ferris Industries Of North Jersey, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a helper on Mack refuse truck #653, was driven to the company's yard at the end of the work day. He dismounted while the truck was waiting to be refueled. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the rear wheels of the truck as it approached the refueling area.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2265098 Fatality Other Occupation not reported