Accident Summary Nr: 14480487 - Employee killed when truck's gasoline tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2264042 | 05/21/1986 | 6513 | 0 | Oakwood Gardens Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an acetylene torch and lead solder to seal a 2 1/2 inch rupture in a truck's gasoline tank. He was killed when the gas tank exploded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2264042 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |