Accident Summary Nr: 14480479 - Employee killed when struck by garbage container

Accident Summary Nr: 14480479 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
226423205/02/198642120Angelo Miele & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On April 21, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were dumping refuse from a 6 yard garbage container into the loading hopper of a company-owned Leach garbage truck. While the container was in the raised position dumping trash, Employee #1 climbed to the top of the truck to release some jammed refuse. The coworker warned him to come down because that could be dangerous, and Employee #1 responded by climbing or falling down from the top of the truck (as witnessed by the coworker). As the container descended, both employees unlocked their safety holders from the sides of the container. When the container had descended to within 3 feet of the ground, the rear end of the container, which was secured to the winch cable, began to swing toward Employee #1, pinning him against the rear corner of the driver's side of the truck. He was taken to the hospital, where he died from multiple injuries on April 30, 1986. Both employees violated a standing safety rule in this industry, which is not to release the safety locks until the container has descended to within 6 inches of ground level.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, SAFETY LATCH, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2264232 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported