Accident Summary Nr: 144804.015 - Employee crushes finger under plate resulting in amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 144804.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566605.01512/01/2021561320Hernandez Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a temporary staffing contractor was working with a coworker installing a plate on the frame of a new conveyor belt. The employee was positioning the plate into place. He had his right hand placed underneath the plate and when the coworker put down his side of the plate first. The plate came down on the employee's index finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed right index finger resulting in an amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Installing, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Mechanic, Positioning, Staffing Agency, Steel Plate, Struck By, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1566605.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: