Accident Summary Nr: 144804.015 - Employee crushes finger under plate resulting in amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566605.015 | 12/01/2021 | 561320 | Hernandez Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a mechanic for a temporary staffing contractor was working with a coworker installing a plate on the frame of a new conveyor belt. The employee was positioning the plate into place. He had his right hand placed underneath the plate and when the coworker put down his side of the plate first. The plate came down on the employee's index finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a crushed right index finger resulting in an amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1566605.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |