Accident Summary Nr: 14480396 - CAUGHT IN CROSSBARS OF FERRIS WHEEL BEING SET UP.

Accident Summary Nr: 14480396 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803575807/23/198579990Campy'S Amusements

Abstract: A FERRIS WHEEL WAS BEING SET UP. 5 SECTIONS OF THE APPARATUS HAD BEEN ASSEMBLED AT GROUND LEVEL AND RAISED IN ROTATION. THE FERRIS WHEEL RESEMBLED 5 SLICES OF A 12 SLICE PIE. EMPLOYEE #1 CAME BY AND NOTICED THAT SECTION 2 HAD STARTED TO CLOSE. HE NOTICED THAT A PIN HOLDING THE SECTION OPEN WAS MISSING. THE MISSING SCREW WAS CAUSING A SCISSORS-LIKE CLOSING OF THE SECTION. HE CLIMBED UP TO THE AREA AND TRIED TO MANUALLY REOPEN THE SECTION. HE WAS STANDING ON THE LOWER PORTION AND LIFTING THE UPPER PORTION DURING THIS ATTEMPT. THE UPPER CROSS BAR CAME DOWN AND CAUGHT HIM IN BETWEEN THE UPPER AND LOWER BARS.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, CRUSHED, FERRIS WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18035758 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported