Accident Summary Nr: 14480347 - FALL INTO HOT WATER QUENCH TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14480347 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
69136010/11/198434790New Jersey Galvanizing & Tinning Works Inc

Abstract: 0N JANUARY 7, 1983 AT APPROXIMATELY 10:00 AM. EMPLOYEE #1, IN THE COURSE OF HIS REGULAR WORK WAS OPERATING A FORK LIFT AND IN THE PROCESS OF REPLACING A STEEL PLATE COVER OVER THE INGROUND QUENCH TANK. HE GOT OFF THE FORK TRUCK AND APPROACHED THE TANK TO MOVE AN I BEAM WHEN HE FELL INTO THE TANK. THE TANK IS APROXIMATELY 4'6"X 16' X 5' DEEP AND HEATED TO APPROXIMATELY 180-200 DEGREES FARENHEIT FROM THE METAL QUENCHED. WHEN ASSISTED OUT OF THE TANK HE WAS ABLE TO STAND UP, TALK WITH CO-WORKERS AND REMOVE THE HEAVY CLOTHING HE WAS WEARING. HE WAS REMOVED TO TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL, AND LATER TRANSFERRED TO A BURN CENTER IN NEW YORK WHERE HE EXPIRED ON JANUARY 30,1984 FROM EXTENSIVE BURNS OF THE BODY SURFACE.

Keywords: BURN, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, QUENCH TANK, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 691360 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported