Accident Summary Nr: 14480347 - FALL INTO HOT WATER QUENCH TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
691360 | 10/11/1984 | 3479 | 0 | New Jersey Galvanizing & Tinning Works Inc |
Abstract: 0N JANUARY 7, 1983 AT APPROXIMATELY 10:00 AM. EMPLOYEE #1, IN THE COURSE OF HIS REGULAR WORK WAS OPERATING A FORK LIFT AND IN THE PROCESS OF REPLACING A STEEL PLATE COVER OVER THE INGROUND QUENCH TANK. HE GOT OFF THE FORK TRUCK AND APPROACHED THE TANK TO MOVE AN I BEAM WHEN HE FELL INTO THE TANK. THE TANK IS APROXIMATELY 4'6"X 16' X 5' DEEP AND HEATED TO APPROXIMATELY 180-200 DEGREES FARENHEIT FROM THE METAL QUENCHED. WHEN ASSISTED OUT OF THE TANK HE WAS ABLE TO STAND UP, TALK WITH CO-WORKERS AND REMOVE THE HEAVY CLOTHING HE WAS WEARING. HE WAS REMOVED TO TO A NEARBY HOSPITAL, AND LATER TRANSFERRED TO A BURN CENTER IN NEW YORK WHERE HE EXPIRED ON JANUARY 30,1984 FROM EXTENSIVE BURNS OF THE BODY SURFACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 691360 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |