Accident Summary Nr: 14480313 - FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14480313 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
69157609/25/198450930West Street Trucking Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE HAD LOADED A BALE OF SORTED SCRAP PAPER WITH AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (FORK LIFT) ONTO A BOX TYPE TRAILER. HE BACKED OFF OF THE TRAILER IN BAY #4, ONTO THE PLATFORM. HE TURNED THE FORKLIFT IN A SEMICIRCLE. AFTER MAKING THE TURN, HE CONTINUED IN REVERSE INSTEAD OF GOING FORWARD AS HE SHOULD HAVE. HE BACKED OFF OF THE LOADING PLATFORM IN BAY #3. WHEN THE FORK LIFT FELL HE ATTEMPTED TO JUMP. HOWEVER, THE FORKLIFT FELL ON TOP OF THE OPERATOR AND KILLED HIM.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 691576 Fatality Other Occupation not reported