Accident Summary Nr: 14480305 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD RAIL CIRCUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1045210 | 06/26/1984 | 1623 | 0 | The L E Myers Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A WOOD POLE FOR A RAILROAD INSTALLATION TO BOND THE GROUND WIRE TO THE SUPPORT CABLE FOR THE TOP ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE. UPON REACHING A WORKING POSITION WITHIN 3 FEET OF THE TOP OF THE POLE, THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, TOUCHED OR GRASPED THE OVERHEAD 2300-VOLT "SIGNAL" PRIMARY (UNINSULATED) CONDUCTOR WITH HIS LEFT HAND AS THE BONDING CONDUCTOR SIMULTANEOUSLY TOUCHED HIS LEFT GROIN. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1045210 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |