Accident Summary Nr: 14480263 - One killed, one injured in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 991885 | 05/18/1984 | 2891 | 0 | Arkay Research Center |
| 1835354 | 05/18/1984 | 2891 | 0 | Arkay Research Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 17, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were using an air diaphragm pump to transfer methyl ethyl ketone (mek) from a 55 gallon drum to an identical drum that contained toluene and was sitting on a weigh scale. Employee #2, the supervisor, was providing on-the-job training to Employee #1, who had been hired on April 30, 1984, and was undertaking this work for the first time. During the solvent transfer, a flash fire occurred at the receiving drum and flames initially shot out through the bung openings. Employee #2 had his left hand on top of the hose at the drum opening and, seeing the flames, immediately ran toward the outside of the building. Employee #1, who had been facing Employee #2, backed off from the rapidly spreading fire. He became trapped in a corner, where he died of burns and asphyxia. Employee #2 suffered second- and third-degree burns on three of this left-hand fingers. Subsequent investigation revealed that the bonding connection between the drums was poor and the receiving drum was improperly grounded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 991885 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1835354 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |