Accident Summary Nr: 14480248 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH DOWNED OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1833466 | 04/23/1984 | 0782 | 0 | A & M Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEARING AN AREA OF LEAVES WITH A POWER BLOWER. HE WALKED INTO A BROKEN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE 4160-VOLT BARE CONDUCTOR WAS APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET FROM THE GROUND. HIS CHEST HIT THE POWER LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1833466 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |