Accident Summary Nr: 14480230 - Employee injures finger in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14480230 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
183602204/12/198430890K & E Plastics Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the shop area cutting plastic on a Rockwell Manufacturing 10 in. table saw, serial #34-450, FN 8353, when he suffered a deep laceration to his thumb. The saw was equipped with a Unisaw blade with 82 carbide teeth and was being operated without an appropriate saw guard.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1836022 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported