Accident Summary Nr: 14480230 - Employee injures finger in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1836022 | 04/12/1984 | 3089 | 0 | K & E Plastics Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the shop area cutting plastic on a Rockwell Manufacturing 10 in. table saw, serial #34-450, FN 8353, when he suffered a deep laceration to his thumb. The saw was equipped with a Unisaw blade with 82 carbide teeth and was being operated without an appropriate saw guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1836022 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |