Accident Summary Nr: 14480222 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18034892 | 09/12/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Con-El Electric Inc. |
Abstract: A 30-year-old employee was connecting a 120-volt, 23.3-ampere, portable, gasoline-engine-driven electric generator (Kawasaki Model No. FA210D/K3000A, Serial No. 45673D84) to supply power to a construction trailer. He was standing on sandy-type soil. The generator was running at the time, and the employee placed the conductors connected to the trailer's wiring directly into the receptacle outlet on the generator. He apparently contacted the bare ends of the conductors and received an electric shock. He died of his injuries. The cause of death was reported as cardiac dilation, acute pulmonary congestion, and edema, pending further study.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18034892 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |