Accident Summary Nr: 144802.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1585648.015 | 12/22/2021 | 311612 | Euro Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee who worked as a Packing Operator for a Meat Processing Facility died due to complications related to COVID-19. The employee worked in the Chub Room of the Packaging Department before contracting COVID-19. Contract tracing could not determine if the illness was work-related, but the employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585648.015 | 65 | F | Fatality |